Tips & Guides

What Custom Cookies and Cupcakes Cost in Toronto

Per piece, a decorated cookie can cost more than a cupcake. Here is how Toronto home bakers price their sweets, and how many to order.

BuzzGram Team
October 12, 2026
6 min read
What Custom Cookies and Cupcakes Cost in Toronto

Cupcakes from a Toronto home baker work out to about $3.75 each by the dozen, and a custom decorated sugar cookie to $4.50 to $7. Cake pops are listed at $3.50 to $4 each. The smallest box on most bakers' menus costs $25 to $38 for cupcakes and $18 to $34 for cookies. All figures come from the published menus of home bakers in Toronto, pulled in October 2026.

Most bakers sell by the box, and box sizes vary from four to two dozen, so the useful number is the price per piece. That is what this guide works out.

The short answer

ItemListed pricePer piece
Cupcakes, half dozen$25$4.17
Cupcakes, dozen$45$3.75
Cupcakes, two dozen$80$3.33
Buttercream flower cupcakes, dozen$70$5.83
Assorted cookies, dozen$34.50 to $35$2.88 to $2.92
Stuffed cookies, box of six$44$7.33
Custom decorated sugar cookie$4.50 to $7 each$4.50 to $7
Cake pop$3.50 to $4 each$3.50 to $4

These are individual bakers' listed prices, because only a few Toronto bakers say how many pieces are in a box. Where they can be compared, they agree: both bakers that sell cupcakes by the stated dozen charge $45.

Lowest listed price per piece for sweets in Toronto, 2026$0$2$4$6$8Cookie, in a box of 24$2.50Cookie, in a box of 12$2.88Cupcake, in a box of 24$3.33Cake pop$3.50Cupcake, by the dozen$3.75Decorated sugar cookie$4.50Buttercream flower cupcake$5.83Stuffed cookie$7.33
Lowest listed price per piece, worked out only where a Toronto home baker states the number of pieces. October 2026, Canadian dollars.

Why a cookie can cost more than a cupcake

A plain cookie is the cheapest sweet on any menu. A custom sugar cookie is not, because you are paying for the hands: each one is cut, flooded with icing, left to dry and then detailed. One baker lists a simple design at $5 and a detailed one at $7 per cookie, and another charges $4.50 for decorated or printed cookies. Printed cookies, with an image printed onto the icing, are the quick way to get a logo or a photo onto a cookie.

Pink decorated cookies on bakery shelves
Photo: Liana S / Unsplash

Two smaller things change the price. Gluten-free costs extra: one baker's gluten-free dozen is $44 to $45 against $34.50 to $35 for their regular dozen. Toppings and drizzle add 50 cents to a dozen at the same baker.

Cupcakes: plain, piped or a bouquet

A standard buttercream cupcake costs about $3.75 by the dozen from the bakers that list counts, and two dozen brings it to $3.33. Piped buttercream flowers nearly double that: one baker's floral dozen is $70, and the same baker arranges them as bouquets of three cupcakes for $25 and seven for $60, which work as a gift or a centrepiece.

Many bakers list a box by flavour without saying how many are inside. Across Toronto, the cheapest cupcake order on a baker's menu has a median of $28, with most between $25 and $38. Ask for the count before you compare two of them.

Cake pops and cakesicles

Chocolate-dipped cake pops on sticks
Photo: American Heritage Chocolate / Unsplash

Cake pops are listed at $3.50 for a simple design and $4 decorated by one Toronto baker. Cakesicles, cake on a popsicle stick dipped in chocolate, are $40 a dozen from another, and the same baker sells a custom party-favour bundle of four dozen for $180, about $3.75 a piece.

How many to order

Plan on one piece per guest when there is also a cake, and two to three when the sweets are the dessert. Round up to the box size the baker sells, since the price per piece usually drops as the box gets bigger.

For 30 guestsPiecesCost at listed prices
One cupcake each30About $115
A decorated cookie favour each30About $135
One cake pop each30About $105
Dessert table: a cupcake, a cookie and a cake pop each90About $305

Costs use the per-piece prices above: $3.75 a cupcake, $4.50 a decorated cookie, $2.88 a plain cookie and $3.50 a cake pop.

How to order without back and forth

  • How many pieces you need, and for what date
  • Pickup or delivery, and the time
  • A reference photo for any custom design or colours
  • Allergies, and whether you need nut-free or gluten-free
  • Whether favours should be individually wrapped

Decorated cookies need drying time, so give the baker at least a week, and two around holidays.

Where to find bakers in Toronto

Browse home bakers in Toronto to compare menus and prices. Planning a bigger spread? See what catering platters cost in Toronto, or what to book for a baby shower.

How we got these numbers

We read the published menus of home bakers listed on BuzzGram in Toronto in October 2026. A price per piece is only worked out where a baker states how many pieces are in the box; boxes without a count are compared on their listed price alone. The box figures are medians of each baker's cheapest box, shown with the middle half of prices.

Only a few bakers list per-piece prices, so the per-piece figures are individual listings rather than averages, and we say so wherever they appear. All prices are in Canadian dollars, before tax and delivery. More in how we calculate local pricing.

FAQ

How much are cupcakes in Toronto?

About $3.75 each when bought by the dozen ($45 a dozen) from Toronto home bakers that list a count. Piped buttercream flower cupcakes are around $70 a dozen. The cheapest cupcake box on most menus costs $25 to $38.

How much do custom decorated cookies cost in Toronto?

Listed at $4.50 to $7 each. Detailed hand-iced designs cost more than simple ones, and printed cookies sit at the low end.

How much are cake pops in Toronto?

One Toronto baker lists cake pops at $3.50 simple and $4 decorated. Cakesicles are listed at $40 a dozen.

How many cupcakes do I need for 30 people?

About 30 if there is also a cake, and 60 to 90 if cupcakes are the dessert. At $3.75 each that is roughly $115, or $225 to $340.

Are gluten-free cookies more expensive?

Yes. One Toronto baker charges about $10 more for a gluten-free dozen than for the same dozen made with regular flour.

How far in advance should I order decorated cookies?

At least a week, since the icing needs time to dry, and two weeks around holidays. Plain cookies and cupcakes can often be done in a few days.

Ready to find one yourself?

Describe what you need and BuzzGram AI will find real local vendors in your city, in seconds.